You are currently on our UK website Visit our US website
You are currently on our UK website

How can we help?

Privacy Policy

The following Privacy Policy relates to our UK website, for a US-specific policy please click here.

 


 

Salary Finance gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and law. This policy provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and obligations, and explains how, why and when we collect and process your personal data. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using our website. This policy applies to www.salaryfinance.com, known as the Salary Finance Corporate Website. The websites used to provide products and services to our customers (variations of www.company.salaryfinance.com) are covered by a separate policy. By continuing to use www.salaryfinance.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

References in this Privacy Policy and on our website to “we”, “our” or “us” are references to Salary Finance Limited. References to “you” and “your” means each natural or legal person who uses our website or the associated services.

Salary Finance Limited is committed to compliance with Data Protection Laws and respecting your privacy. “Data Protection Laws” means (a) the Data Protection Act 1998 and any laws or regulations implementing Directive 95/46/EC; and/or (b) the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR); and/or any corresponding or equivalent national laws or regulations; and any applicable laws replacing, amending, extending, re-enacting or consolidating any of the above DP Laws from time to time; For the purposes of the Data Protection Laws, Salary Finance Limited of One Hammersmith Broadway, London, W6 9DL is the data controller and we are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (registration number: ZA152606. You can check our registration on the Data Protection Public Register by visiting www.ico.org.uk/esdwebpages/search.

1. Information that we collect

While using the Salary Finance Corporate Website, we collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

  • we will directly collect information that you provide to us when requesting further information, registering for an event or subscribing to email notifications and/or newsletters (including name, email, telephone number job role, employer and communication preferences);
  • we indirectly collect information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views, and website navigation). This information does not require your intervention and is used to improve our services and enhance your user experience.

For security and audit control, and to help us understand your preferences, we may also keep a record of when you access the site, which pages you visit and the actions you take on each page.

We will never intentionally collect any unnecessary personal data from you. Personal information submitted to, and acquired via, this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy and/or in relevant parts of the website. It is processed in either in accordance with your consent and/or for contractual necessity.

We may track, process and store records of e-mail or telephone communication you have with Salary Finance. We keep these records of our correspondence to help ensure we deliver the best service possible.

2. How we use your personal information

Salary Finance takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law.

We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this policy. Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

We may use your personal information to:

  • improve your browsing experience by using your data to profile you and personalise the website;
  • send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;
  • send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;
  • send you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology. You can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications by emailing hello@salaryfinance.com or by clicking the unsubscribe link in any marketing email you receive from us.
  • deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website;
  • provide third parties with anonymous statistical information about our users;
  • administer the website.

3. How we may share and disclose your personal information

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may share your personal information:

  • To help prevent fraud, or if required to do so by law and/ or we suspect any form of illegal behaviour.
  • Where it is required to do so by law, regulation or legal proceedings.
  • If we feel that it is a necessary action to protect the property, rights or safety of Salary Finance Limited or any other party.
  • If a third party is acting in a professional capacity, for example as a regulator or auditor, and has suitable confidentiality and privacy measures in place.

4. How we use cookies

Our website may use cookies to store information about your site usage. A cookie is a small text file that is sent to your browser from a web server and then stored on your hard drive. Cookies enable us to recognise your computer and record information from your visits to the site to allow us to provide you with a more customised experience.

We may also use cookies and analytical software to collect anonymous data for internal research purposes, including without limitation:

  • To monitor site usage.
  • To keep an audit trail.
  • To understand visitors’ browsing habits.
  • To analyse trends and demographic statistics.
  • To compile statistical reports.

Most internet browsers accept cookies by default; however, you can usually change your browser settings to reject cookies if you would prefer not to receive them. If you choose not to receive our cookies you will not be able to receive any personalised features and you may not be able to benefit from all our services.

5. Security and Breach notification

The security of your Personal Information is very important to Salary Finance. We use physical, electronic, and administrative safeguards that are designed to protect your Personal Information from loss, misuse and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

We have several layers of security measures in place to protect your information, including:

  • An up-to-date anti-virus software to protect against viruses damaging data and infrastructure,
  • Reviewing our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard against unauthorised access to systems
  • Housekeeping measures by regular reviews of third parties, backups, encryption, network domain policy.

6. Your Rights

You may withdraw consent for data processing at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

You may also instruct us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

You have the right to access any personal information that Salary Finance processes about you, free of charge. We have up to 30 days to respond to your request. Whilst we provide the information requested without a fee, further copies requested by you may incur a charge to cover our administrative costs. The request must be in writing or can be submitted via email to hello@salaryfinance.com. To complete the request we will need appropriate evidence of you identity such as a certified photocopy of your passport or driving licence. We will provide this information in a format that is structured, commonly used and machine readable.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You have the right to ask us to correct and/ or complete the information or remove information you think is inaccurate.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or request that we restrict usage of your personal data in accordance with legal, regulatory, accounting requirements and our retention policy as set out at clause. For the avoidance of doubt, rights may not apply when Salary Finance requires this information for the fulfilment of services, or where Salary Finance has obligations under current regulations to retain this information.

7. International data transfers

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Information which you provide may be transferred to countries, including the United States, which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area (EEA). This website may use services that operate outside the EEA. In line with data protection law Salary Finance will ensure an adequate level of protection for your personal data in line with that of EEA data protection laws. For example, transfers to the United States of America will be subject to appropriate additional safeguards under the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework.

You expressly agree to such transfers of personal information.

8. Third party websites

Our website may contain links to websites which are not owned or controlled by Salary Finance. These links are provided for your convenience and do not imply that we have reviewed or condone the third-party sites, their content or their privacy policies.

This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you click through to other websites you should read their own privacy policies and terms and conditions before giving them any of your personal information.

Our websites may also automatically transfer you to a third party site in order to fulfil the services we provide to you. In such cases, we will carry out due diligence to ensure third party’s have the appropriate data protection requirements in place.

When you access the linked third party websites, you do so at your own risk. These sites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you. We will not be held liable for any misuse of your information or other misconduct by the third party.

9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and may change this Privacy Policy at any time. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email. This privacy policy was updated on 15 May 2018.

10. Lodging A Complaint

Salary Finance only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Data Protection Officer
Salary Finance Limited
One Hammersmith Broadway, London W6 9DL
and hello@salaryfinance.com

Information Commissioner’s Office
Information Governance department
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire
SK9 5A
0303 123 1113
www.ico.org.uk

 


 

Salary Finance US Online Privacy Policy

 

Salary Finance Privacy Notice

Salary Finance Inc (“Salary Finance” or the “Company”) recognizes, respects, and protects the personal privacy rights of all our customers and works diligently to safeguard your privacy. We are committed to providing the highest level of security and privacy regarding the collection and use of our customers’ personal information, as well as the personal information of all consumers who visit our institution.

The following Salary Finance Privacy Notice explains how we use and protect the information we collect online about our customers. We ask that you read it carefully.

View the Salary Finance Privacy Notice

 

BofI Federal Bank Privacy Notice

Salary Finance Loans are offered by BofI Federal Bank, Member FDIC (“BofI”). The following BofI Federal Bank Privacy Notice explains how BofI uses and protects the information about their customers. We ask that you read it carefully.

View BofI Federal Bank Privacy Notice

 

Salary Finance Online Privacy Policy

Salary Finance Inc takes your privacy seriously. This Online Privacy Policy explains how the Company gathers and processes your personal information in compliance with the relevant data protection regulations, laws and guidance. Together with our Terms and Conditions, this policy provides you with important information regarding your rights and obligations, and explains how, why and when we collect and process your personal data. Please read this Online Privacy Policy carefully before using our website or registering to use our services. By visiting salaryfinance.com/US you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Online Privacy Policy.

References in this Online Privacy Policy and on our website to “we”, “our” or “us” are references to Salary Finance Inc. References to “you” and “your” means each natural or legal person who uses our website or the associated services.

 

1. What Information Do We Collect?

Salary Finance processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never intentionally collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information other than as specified in this Online Privacy Policy.

The types of personal information that we collect depends on the products and services you request and use. This information may include:

  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Home Address
  • Email Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Social Security Number
  • Payroll / Employee ID Number
  • Your Income
  • Length of Time with your Employer
  • Name of your Employer
  • Bank Account Number
  • Bank Routing Number

2. How we collect information

2.1 Direct collection of information through the Salary Finance website: www.salaryfinance.com/US

We may collect any personal information which you provide to us voluntarily, for example by completing a form on any of our websites or in hard copy, by taking part in survey, a phone conversation or by emailing us.

 

2.2 Indirect collection of information

If access to our services is provided to you by your employer or by a membership organization, we may also collect personal information which is provided to us by your employer or membership organization. The information we collect from your employer is limited to the information you provide directly to us as well as information about your current status of employment (such as Actively Employed, etc.) as well as information about your eligibility for the program and the state in which you perform your work.

Our systems may automatically record information about your website usage, such as your browser type (e.g. Internet Explorer), operating system (e.g. Microsoft Windows), IP address (a way of identifying your internet connection) and basic information about your internet service provider. This information does not require your intervention and is used to improve our services and enhance your user experience.

For security and audit control, and to help us understand your preferences, we may also keep a record of when you access the site, which pages you visit and the actions you take on each page.

For the purpose of providing loans and other financial services we may also collect data contained on your credit reporting agency (“CRA”) records.

 

3. How We Use Your Personal Information

3.1 Salary Finance takes your privacy very seriously and will only disclose and use your personal information as described in this Online Privacy Policy. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw consent and opt-out of such emails at any time by emailing help@salaryfinance.com or by clicking the unsubscribe link in any marketing email you receive from us. This will not unsubscribe you from critical emails required for the provision of services that you have signed up for. This includes but is not limited to emails for payment due, payment received and payment missed.

 

3.2 Reasons we can use your personal information:

For everyday business purposes:

  • To register you as a user and to provide the services you require.
  • To make lending decisions.
  • To search CRA records.
  • To provide you with customer support.
  • To enhance the accuracy of the information which we hold about you and which your employer or membership organization (as applicable) holds about you.
  • To advise your employer or membership organization (as applicable) of your registration.
  • To notify you of any important changes to the site.
  • To prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities.
  • To enforce our Terms and Conditions.

To enhance your experience on our website by:

  • Monitoring and improving our services and customizing our website for you.

For marketing purposes:

  • To keep you informed of any products, services or offers which might be of interest to you where you have provided your consent for us to do so.

For internal research purposes, general website administration, demographic and statistical analysis of our service users.

 

3.3 We may use your personal information to generate non-personal statistical data, for example relating to the size of our customer base and the levels of site usage. This will only be group data, such as the age range of site users, and will not include any information that could personally identify you. This may then be shared with third-parties and your employer or membership organization.

 

4. How we may share and disclose your personal information

4.1 Salary Finance shares your personal information with third parties as permitted by law, including in the following ways:

  • Our affiliated entities and common group companies. Salary Finance may share your personal information, including information about your creditworthiness, with our affiliated entities and common group companies. These companies will use information about you in the same way as we can under this Online Privacy Policy.
  • The originating bank that processes your loan. If you request a loan, you are also providing your information to the potential originating bank, and additional information may be provided to that bank after your loan originates. The use of your information by your originating bank is governed by that bank’s privacy policy.
  • Third party service providers. We work with a number of third party service providers to support our business functions, including but not limited to services such as facilitating electronic fund transfers and offering customer service. Salary Finance may share your information with such companies, however all service providers acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this Online Privacy Policy, relevant data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.
  • Credit reporting agencies. Salary Finance may share personal information about you with credit reporting agencies to meet our credit reporting obligations.
  • Your employer or membership organization. Where access to our services is provided to you by your employer or membership organization, we may share relevant personal information (such as contact details, date of birth, gross basic annual salary, start date of your employment, payroll or membership number, and any product-specific orders which are to be processed via payroll) with your employer or membership organization in order to improve the accuracy of our respective records.

 

4.2 We may also share aggregated and anonymized data sets including your information with third parties that does not reasonably identify you directly as an individual.

 

4.3 We will not share any of your personal information with any other third parties without your permission, unless required by applicable laws or regulations or permitted under the federal Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act and implementing regulations.

 

5. Credit Reporting Agencies (“CRAs”)

It is important that you understand and agree to how we use CRAs and how they use the information we give them.

We may check your details with CRAs, both when you apply to us for a loan and from time to time as we manage your account. The CRAs will record this inquiry.

We may disclose details to CRAs about your financial relationship with us, such as whether or not you make your loan repayments on time or if you have defaulted on your loan.

 

6. Cookies and Similar Technologies

6.1 Our website may use cookies to store information about your site usage. A cookie is a small text file that is sent to your browser from a web server and then stored on your hard drive. Cookies enable us to recognize your computer and record information from your visits to the site, such as your preferred settings. This saves you having to re-enter the same data each time you use the site and allows us to provide you with a more customized experience.

 

6.2 We may also use cookies and analytical software to collect anonymous data for internal research purposes, including without limitation:

  • To monitor site usage.
  • To keep an audit trail.
  • To understand visitors’ browsing habits.
  • To analyze trends and demographic statistics.
  • To compile statistical reports.

 

6.3 Most internet browsers accept cookies by default; however, you can usually change your browser settings to reject cookies if you would prefer not to receive them. If you choose not to receive our cookies you will not be able to receive any personalized features and you may not be able to benefit from all our services.

 

6.4 Currently our website does not respond differently or limit practices under the terms of this Online Privacy Policy when you access our online services with a browser that uses a do not track signal or similar mechanism.

 

7. How long we keep your data

7.1 We will only keep your personal information for as long as is necessary for the purposes outlined in this Online Privacy Policy. Salary Finance has strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. Beyond the timelines listed below we will destroy any personal data we have related to your account but may retain non-personal anonymized data for the purpose of market research or statistical analysis.

 

7.2 The length of time we keep your data depends on the purpose of its use. Examples of purposes are listed below:

  • Where you have been accepted for a product we will retain your personal application data for seven (7) years after the point at which you have stopped using this service.
  • If you have been declined for our services, your personal application data will be retained for three (3) years.
  • If you have provided us your data for the purposes of creating a Salary Finance user account, we will retain your data for two (2) years after your last known login to the Salary Finance platform or the timelines listed above, whichever is longer.
  • Copies of your data may also be retained to satisfy legal, regulatory and/or accounting requirements.

 

7.3 Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

 

8. Information Security

8.1 The security of your personal information is very important to Salary Finance. We use physical, electronic, and administrative safeguards that are designed to protect your Personal Information from loss, misuse and/or unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

We have several layers of security measures in place to protect your information, including:

  • An up-to-date anti-virus software to protect against viruses damaging data and infrastructure,
  • Periodic review of our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard against unauthorized access to systems,
  • Housekeeping measures by regular backups, encryption and network domain policy.

In addition, Salary Finance uses standard security protocols and mechanisms to exchange the transmission of sensitive data such as credit card details and bank account numbers. When you enter sensitive Personal Information such as your bank account number on our site, we encrypt it using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

 

8.2 Salary Finance is also committed to reducing risks of human error, theft, fraud, and misuse of its facilities. The Company’s efforts include training employees on security policies and procedures as well as implementation of such policies and procedures. Salary Finance employees are required to maintain the confidentiality of services data. Employees’ obligations include written confidentiality agreements, regular training on information protection, and compliance with company policies concerning protection of confidential information.

 

9. Protecting Children’s Privacy Online

Salary Finance’s website is not directed to individuals under the age of thirteen (13). We request that these individuals do not provide Personal Information through our website. In the unlikely event that we learn that information from such individuals has been collected, we will immediately remove that information from our databases. The Company does not knowingly collect, use, or disclose personal information from or to children under age 13 without obtaining written, verifiable consent from a parent or legal guardian. For more information on the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), please visit the Federal Trade Commission website: http://www.ftc.gov/opa/reporter/privacy/coppa.shtml.

 

10. Using other websites

10.1 Our websites may contain links to web sites which are owned or controlled by parties other than Salary Finance Inc. These links are provided for your convenience and do not imply that we have reviewed or condone the third-party sites, their content or their privacy policies.

 

10.2 When using other websites, you must be aware that any personal information you supply will be handled according to their privacy policies. We recommend that you read and consider these website’s privacy policies and terms and conditions before providing any of your personal information. Salary Finance is not responsible for privacy practices or content on third-party websites.

 

10.3 Our websites may also automatically transfer you to a third party site in order to fulfil the services we provide to you. In such cases, we will carry out due diligence to ensure third parties have the appropriate data protection requirements in place.

 

10.4 When you access the linked third party websites you do so at your own risk. These sites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you. Salary Finance is not liable for any misuse of your information or other misconduct by the third party.

 

11. Changes to this Online Privacy Policy

11.1 We may amend or update this Online Privacy Policy periodically to reflect the changes in our business and practices. The revised policy will be posted on our website. Any changes will become effective immediately upon posting to our website.

 

12. Feedback

12.1 We welcome all feedback on matters relating to privacy or to any other aspect of our services for US customers. You can provide feedback by contacting us at help@salaryfinance.com.

The browser you are using is outdated. For the best experience when browsing this site, please update your browser to the latest version.